a division of Texas Communications ®






Wed, November 12 2003 6:42 PM

Last modified:
Sat, April 23 2005 3:10 PM

Google
WWW wtxs.net

Linux Dialup Configuration

These simple instructions will serve to help you configure Linux to use the Internet through TConline. Like all things Linux, there are many ways to do things. Described here is one way. You may know of others. If you think your way is simpler or more fool proof, send it to us and we may include it here. Click here for a printer friendly version.

Some numbers you will need
Gateway Address208.29.17.254
Primary DNS208.29.17.252
Secondary DNS208.29.17.250
Dial Up Numbers
Abilene691-4010
Stamford250-4010
Albany431-4010
Colorado City797-4010
Hamlin844-4010
Snyder931-4010

First, all commands are assumed to be run while logged in as the root user. These instructions might work while not logged in as root but have not been tested in that manner.

Configuring wvdial

  1. Creating or modifying wvdial.conf

    First off, lets make sure wvdial is here and in our path.

    bash$ which wvdial
    /usr/local/bin
    
    If you see something like the above then it is there and ready. If not, try this:
    bash$ locate wvdial
    
    If nothing comes up then you need to head to your distributions home page and download it. Or, you can go straight to the source at World Visions.

    1. Creating wvdial.conf using wvdialconf

      Either run wvdialconf from the bash prompt or configure the wvdial.conf file by hand. Both are simple but the wvdialconf program does some modem checking for you, I suggest using it. A standard output from the command is listed below; you should see something similiar.

      bash$ wvdialconf /etc/wvdial.conf
      Scanning your serial ports for a modem.
      
      ttyS2<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 -- OK
      ttyS2<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 Z -- OK
      ttyS2<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 -- OK
      ttyS2<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 -- OK
      ttyS2<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 -- OK
      ttyS2<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 S11=55 -- OK
      ttyS2<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 S11=55 +FCLASS=0 -- OK
      ttyS2<*1>: Modem Identifier: ATI -- 1.0
      ttyS2<*1>: Speed 2400: AT -- OK
      ttyS2<*1>: Speed 4800: AT -- OK
      ttyS2<*1>: Speed 9600: AT -- OK
      ttyS2<*1>: Speed 19200: AT -- OK
      ttyS2<*1>: Speed 38400: AT -- OK
      ttyS2<*1>: Speed 57600: AT -- OK
      ttyS2<*1>: Speed 115200: AT -- OK
      ttyS2<*1>: Max speed is 115200; that should be safe.
      ttyS2<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 S11=55 +FCLASS=0 -- OK
      ttyS0<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 -- ATQ0 V1 E1 -- ATQ0 V1 E1 -- nothing.
      Port Scan<*1>: S1
      ttyS3<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 -- ATQ0 V1 E1 -- ATQ0 V1 E1 -- nothing.
       
      Found a modem on /dev/ttyS2.
      ttyS2: Speed 115200; init "ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 S11=55 +FCLASS=0"
      

      Three needed entries should now be modified in /etc/wvdial.conf. They are "Phone", "Username", and "Password". Uncomment these by deleting the semi-colon ";" and entering the data as follows:

      Phone = 691-4010          ; One of our access numbers
      Username = username       ; The user id you were assigned or chose
      Password = password       ; The password assigned or that you chose.
      
    2. The manual way.

      Create a file in /etc named wvdial.conf. The file should contain, at a minimum, the following. Note that the New PPPD is only neccessary for versions 2.3.0 or newer. It will not cause an error in older versions though so it should be safe to use it regardless. It is best to name the port your modem is on explicitely with the form "/dev/ttyS0" but any device naming will work as long it points to the real device. You can do a whole lot more than what is listed here, run "man wvdial" for more information, configuration, and command line options.

      [Dialer Defaults]
      New PPPD
      Modem = /dev/modem
      Baud = 119200
      Init = ATZ
      Init2 = AT S11=50
      Phone = 691-4010
      Username = userid
      Password = userpass
      
  2. Set the options. Now, the file /etc/ppp/options needs to exist and have a single entry as follows:
    noauth
    
    This entry should be on a line by itself without any spaces before it. No other entries should be in this file unless you know what you are doing with it.

  3. Set the new version option file. For versions of wvdial of at least 2.3.0 a file named "wvdial" in /etc/ppp/peers/ must exist. In this file should be the following:
    noauth
    name wvdial
    
  4. Try It!!!.

    Run the command. You should see something like the following output. The password may or may not be sent in some encrypted form. Don't worry about it, our servers know how to handle all forms of dial access.

    bash$ wvdial
    --> WvDial: Internet dialer version 1.40
    --> Initializing modem.
    --> Sending: ATZ
    ATZ
    OK
    AT S11=50
    OK
    --> Modem initialized.
    --> Sending: ATDT 691-4010
    --> Waiting for carrier.
    ATDT 691-4010
    CONNECT 115200
    --> Carrier detected.  Waiting for prompt.
    Welcome to 3Com Total Control HiPer ARC (TM)
    Networks That Go The Distance (TM)
    login:
    --> Looks like a login prompt.
    --> Sending: username
    username
    Password:
    --> Looks like a password prompt.
    --> Sending: (password)
    ~[7f]}#@!}!}!} }?}!}$}%j}"}&[7f][7f][7f][7f]}%}&$&[0c]}.}'}"}(}"}1}$}%j}3}#} [05]}6~"
    --> PPP negotiation detected.
    --> Starting pppd at Mon Nov  6 10:36:49 2000  
    

    If errors are noted then work through each one in succession. Although do not officially support Linux, you should embrace its culture and be willing to do some experimenting and leg work on your own also. Our staff loves it and will do everything within reason to help you get it working.

  5. GUI front ends.

    Many GUI front ends are available for wvdial if you want an X windows way to do all this. Although we are not big on GUI thingies, you will find many at Freshmeat that should suit you.

Configure KPPP

After reviewing KPPP again, it was decided that it really doesn't require any additional help. It is very easy to set up. You should go ahead and try it.We were going to do little snapshots and walk you through each painfully obvious step but it felt to much like something we might do for windows. After recovering from this ill feeling we stopped the process. If you need help call us.

Send an email to our support staff if you need more help or give us a call.

© 2003-2003 by Texas Communications <support@wtxs.net>. All rights reserved.